Annual Awards 

Henry C. Drewes Loyalty Award

This award is the highest and most prestigious among the SITE awards. It is given to someone who has demonstrated strong commitment to SITE, worked to strengthen SITE as an organization and has represented SITE in a positive manner, contributing to SITE’s purpose and mission. The award is named after Hank Drewes, an honorary, life member of SITE and the first SITE executive director.

The President’s Award

The SITE President’s Award recognizes the individual who provided the most help, support, and advice to the SITE president during his or her term.

Corporate Award

The Corporate Award is given to the member firm that has provided outstanding support to SITE.

Lois A. Markovich Innovation Award

The award recognizes organizations for new and innovative training programs as well as commitment to continued improvement through innovation. The award was rechristened the Lois A. Markovich Innovation Award in 2007 to honor the outstanding service and commitment of SITE’s retired executive director, Lois Markovich.

Read More...

Past Recipients

Henry C. Drewes Loyalty Award

2016  Tammy Alsene
2015 Christine Marciano
2014 Kate Manthey & Sharon Koches
2013 Brad Gutcher
2012 Ken Swymer & Paul Balbresky
2011 Sandy Masters
2010 Arthur Carvajal
2009 John Jackson
2008 Kevin Goyke
2007 Pat McCarthy
2006 Steve Anderson
2005 Steve LeClaire
2004 Jane Childs
2003 Kenneth Dauscher
2002 John Chesebrough
2001 Kim Southworth
2000 Larry Kendron
1999 Bettyann Murphy
1998 Norm Baglini
1997 Susan Cohen
1996 Dick Lepak
1995 Kim Southworth
1994 Betty Dalbeck
1993 Bill Priegnitz (family)
1992 Lois Markovich
1991 Jim Dockter
1990 none
1989 none
1988 Hank Drewes
1987 none
1986 Ed Overman
1985 Carol Hotz
1984 none
1983 none
1982 none
1981 none
1980 John Sanford

The President’s Award

2016 Arthur Carvajal
2016  Brad Gutcher 
2015 Teresa Headrick & Paul Balbresky
2014 Deborah Davenport & Mark Fine
2013 Brenda Davis
2012 Chris Behymer
2011 Cindy Davidson
2010 Sandy Masters
2009 Karen Scott
2008 Sandy Masters
2007 Susan Cohen Slavet
2006 Wes Porter & Pat McCarthy
2005 Robyn Mendelsohn
2004 Randy Waddell & Carla Vesper
2003 Stephen Anderson
2002 Ira Blatt & Lois Markovich
2001 John Jackson
2000 Pat McCarthy
1999 Ken Dauscher
1998 Chris Behymer
1997 Dawn Budrow
1996 John Peters
1995 none
1994 Bette Drewes
1993 Steve Horner
1992 John Reynolds
1991 Gary McShane
1990 none
1989 none
1988 Lois Markovich
1987 Jim Dockter
1986 Hank Drewes

Corporate Award

2016 WebFX
2015 Alliant Insurance Services, Inc.
2014 State Farm Insurance
2013 Liberty Mutual Insurance
2012 Germania Insurance
2011 Keir Educational Resources and Vale Training Solutions
2010 The Institutes
2009 Allstate Insurance Company
2008 Selective Insurance
2007 International Insurance Institute (III)
2006 Kaplan Financial
2005 Southern Farm Bureau Tech
2004 State Farm Insurance
2003 South Carolina Farm Bureau
2002 Allstate Insurance Company
2001 ISO, Inc.
2000 Liberty Mutual
1999 none
1998 none
1997 Pictorial
1996 PBD, Inc.
1995 Wausau Insurance
1994 The Institutes
1993 Metropolitan Prop & Casualty Insurance Co.
1992 SAFECO

Lois A. Markovich Innovation Award

2015 Nationwide
2014 “Levers!” (State Farm Insurance)
2013 Nautilus Insurance
2012 Blue Shield of California
2011 “State Farm University” (State Farm Insurance)
2010 "Horace Mann P&C Claims" (Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts)
2009 “Customer Connection Corps” (Farmers Insurance)
2008 “New Hire Associate Training Model” (Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts)
2007 “Quoting Accuracy Initiative” (Allstate)
2006 “Inter-Plan Business Modules” (Health Care Services Corp.)
2005 Charlotte Long (St. Paul Travelers)
2004 "AICPCU/IIA" (PBD, Inc.)
2003 “Web Ed” (Harleysville Insurance) “New Program for Trainers” (The St. Paul)
2002 “Auto Liability Skills Workshop” (Allstate/Tech Cor)